Buckeye Broadband Wild about Art
August 4 & 5
10 a.m. – 5 p.m.

The Zoo remains open for one additional hour after gates close to allow visitors to complete their visit.Included with Zoo admission

Calling all artists! The Toledo Zoo is seeking all the creative minds and skilled craftsmen in the area to take part in our art fair. Applications must be submitted online through ZAPPĀ© by Saturday, March 31. Click the link below to be directed to our application.

Please note: art does not have to be animal related. Any questions, please contact artfair@toledozoo.org

Feel the roar, feel the rush at Buckeye Broadband Wild about Art at the Toledo Zoo! This unique, two-day art fair set in the wild beauty of the number one zoo in the nation, featuring local and regional artists with various mediums on display for thousands of Zoo visitors! This event will also include entertainment, interactive activities and, of course, animals!

ART fair crop
waa3
waa1
waa2
Animal Painting Demos (each day)
10:30 a.m. White cheeked gibbons
Primate Forest
11 a.m. African elephants
Tembo Trail
11:30 a.m. Tamandua
Nature’s Neighborhood
1:15 p.m. Emerson
Galapagos Garden
2 p.m. African elephants
Tembo Trail
3 p.m. White cheeked gibbons
Primate Forest
Live Entertainment & Demos
All day Kids’ Art Zone
Nature’s Neighborhood
All day TSA face painting & art party
Main Plaza
All day Toledo Museum of Art glass flameworking demo
Main Plaza
10:30 a.m.
– Noon
Toledo Symphony String Quartet
near the Lodge
12:30,
1:30 &
2:30 p.m.
Glass City Steel Drums
Broadway Entrance Plaza
Noon – 2 p.m. Origami demo
Main Plaza
3, 4 & 5 p.m. TSA Jazz Band
near The Lodge

Check back for the schedule soon!

Artists

View artist list and map of the event below.

Jennifer Blakley
Granite
Booth 1

Joseph Pelka
Ceramics
Booth 2

Laura Pearson
Drawing
Booth 3

Stacy Spinazze
Jewelry
Booth 4

Diane Mallow
Mixed Media
Booth 5

Diane Keller
Textiles
Booth 6

Katie Stacy
Painting
Booth 7

Ray Ramsdell
Wood
Booth 8

Kelley Skillin
Textiles
Booth 9

John Barrett
Photography
Booth 10

Elisabeth Tran
Graphics
Booth 11

Robert Murray
Textiles
Booth 12

Amy Schultz
Wood
Booth 13

Mary Roe
Painting
Booth 14

Deborah McEwen
Ceramics
Booth 15

Jon Thomas
Wood
Booth 16

Tim Marsh
Painting
Booths 17 & 18

Paul Aude
Leather
Booth 19

Charles Gabriel
Photography
Booth 20

Brandon Knott
Ceramics
Booth 21

Stephen Kade
Painting
Booth 22

Elizabeth Olin
Glass
Booth 23

Paul Fletcher
Mixed Media
Booths 24 & 25

Janet Mandel
Painting
Booths 26 & 27

Sandra Bowman-Claus
Mixed Media
Booth 28

Jonathan Claus
Photography
Booth 29

Sunshine Studios
Mixed Media
Booth 30

Steven Secord
Wood
Booth 31

Richard Gullett
Drawing
Booth 32

Bev O’Daniel
Ceramics
Booth 33

Greg Justus
Painting
Booth 34

Agnes Barnes
Photography
Booth 35

Nick Orlowski
Painting
Booth 36

Demi Heitzman
Painting
Booth 37

Rebecca Deline
Textiles
Booth 38

Alissa Cox
Wood
Booth 39

Hannah Kinney
Sculpture
Booth 40

Rachel Harmon
Wood
Booth 41

Lydia Schreiber
Mixed Media
Booth 42

Shared Lives Studio
Mixed Media
Booth 43

Darlene Krohn
Mixed Media
Booth 44

Chris Tort
Jewelry
Booth 45

Michelle Detering
Painting
Booth 46

Julie Freniere-Gibson
Wood
Booth 47

Jone Rakoski
Textiles
Booth 48

Linda LaCourse
Photography
Booth 49

Jeremy Bigelow
Painting
Booth 50

Gary Cornell
Photography
Booth 51

Jane Ann Steiner
Textiles
Booth 52

Caleb Zouhary
Ceramics
Booth 53

Biz Drouillard
Wood
Booth 54

James Spencer
Sculpture
Booth 55

Elyse Simko
Drawing
Booth 56

Eli Lipman
Glass
Booth 57

Phil Myers
Photography
Booth 58

Caitlin Crum
Painting
Booth 59

The Fowler Company
Graphics
Booth 60

Maya Gold
Mixed Media
Booth 61

Steve Brewster
Sculpture
Booth 62

Christine Swiergosz
Glass
Booth 63

Kati Kleimola
Painting
Booth 64

Danielle Herrera
Mixed Media
Booth 65

Michele Ross
Photography
Booth 66

Kelly Brown
Mixed Media
Booth 67

Klaire Russell
Mixed Media
Booth 68

Rachel Ohls
Painting
Booth 69

Rachel Darroch
Mixed Media
Booth 70

Debra Hoffmaster
Jewelry
Booth 71

Kris Grenier
Textiles
Booth 72

Alex Smith
Painting
Booth 73

Jack Schultz
Photography
Booth 74

Lyn Cox
Mixed Media
Booth 75

Bittersweet Creative Arts
Mixed
Booth 76

Renee Obrock
Painting
Booth 77

Barbara Goldberg
Jewelry
Booth 78

Christine Wuwert
Wood
Booth 79

Sarah Hanson
Photography
Booth 80

Rod Niner
Glass
Booth 81

Eric Ortiz
Drawing
Booth 82

Josph Buzolith
Jewelry
Booth 83

Paul Madden
Drawing
Booth 84

Geraldine Wiles
Ceramics
Booth 85

Emily Jones
Textiles
Booth 86

Deb Poplasky
Textiles
Booth 87

Orry Kennedy
Wood
Booth 88

Angela Sigari
Painting
Booth 89

Pat Grenier
Textiles
Booth 90

Megan Cannon
Painting
Booth 91

Beverly McNear
Jewelry
Booth 92

Janice & Rick Moore
Glass
Booths 93 & 94

Fletcher Dean
Photography
Booth 95

Debbie Demyanovich
Glass
Booth 96

Pamela Shanteau
Painting
Booth 97

Melissa Woods
Jewelry
Booth 98

Tristan Sopp
Sculpture
Booth 99

Veronica Bialecki
Mixed Media
Booth 100

Timothy Hacker
Photography
Booths 101 & 102

WAA-zebrastripes
Translate »