Saturday, August 7, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Zoo opens at 9 a.m. for members

Sunday, August 8, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Join us for our two-day art fair that takes place throughout Zoo grounds. This unique show features local and regional artists with various mediums on display for sale. Enjoy artist and animal painting demos, musical entertainment and more!

Animal Painting Demos (Each Day)

10:30 a.m. — Red pandas, Primate Forest
11 a.m. — African elephants, Tembo Trail
11:30 a.m. — Tamandua, Nature’s Neighborhood
1:30 p.m. — Penguins, Penguin Beach
2 p.m. — African elephants, Tembo Trail
2:30 p.m. — Galapagos tortoises, Reptile House
3 p.m. — Lemurs, Primate Forest

Live Entertainment & Demos

All day Kids' Art Zone, Nature's Neighborhood
All day Chalk art demos with Ice Creations, Throughout the Art Fair
10:30 a.m. — noon Millenius String Quartet, Main Plaza
Noon — 2 p.m. Origami demo, Main Plaza
Noon — 3 p.m. Toledo School for the Arts (TSA) art party, Near ProMedica Museum of Natural History
Saturday
12:30, 1:30, 2:30 p.m.

TSA Pop Combo, Broadway Entrance Plaza
Sunday
12:30, 1:30 & 2:30 p.m.

TSA Glass City Steel Drums, Broadway Entrance Plaza
Saturday
3 & 4 p.m.

TSA Urban Jazz Collective, Main Plaza
Sunday
3 p.m.

TSA Urban Jazz Collective, Main Plaza

Featured Artists

Kellie Bambach Painting

Alexa Balgenorth Sculpture

Amy Beeler Jewelry

Veronica Bialecki Painting

Craig Blair Painting

Christopher Bravo Photography

Sabina Brown Jewelry

Abigail Bruce Painting

Joseph Buzolith Jewelry

Megan Cannon Painting

Amber Christy Painting

Julie Conners Mixed Media

April Couch Mixed Media

Alexandria Delikat-Hinze Jewelry

Mari Dickson Textiles

Barrett Dvorsky Painting

Bob Elliot Photography

Kenya Ferrand-Ott Painting

Robin Frost-Bess Mixed Media

Lyon Ganun Painting

Levi Gardner Wood

George Garrett Painting

Brant Georgia Painting

Amy Green Metal

Richard Gullett Drawing

Rhonda Hager Painting

Robert Hasenfratz Photography

Jeffrey James Mixed Media

Gwen Jones Glass

Jeff Kirkey Wood

Camryn Klocinski Textiles

Linzi LaPouttre Painting

Ron Lape Painting

James Lassak Ceramics

Mary Lewison Painting

Don Meinders Painting

Ron Mellott Photography

Michigan Soap Co-op Other

Kristine Miller Photography

Chloe Noel Glass

Michael Opipari Jewelry

Eric Ortiz Mixed Media

Pearl Podlinsek Other

Tom Radca Ceramics

Bernadine Rais Painting

Ray Ramsdell Wood

Mark Ray Painting

Cynthia Reville Photography

Michele Ross Photography

Peter Rujuwa Sculpture

Charmella Smith Mixed Media

Janet Smith Painting

Lisa Smith Jewelry

Tom Meehan Stahl Wood

Sunshine Studios Mixed Media

Gracelynn Tamrak Sculpture

Deborah Tanner Photography

Angie Thieszen Wood

Sam Thomas Sculpture

Katie Wagner Photography

Christy Wilkerson Wood

Evan Wilt Mixed Media

Owen Wittekindt Drawing

Corey Zeadker Other

Linda Zust Painting